Sunday, April 3, 2011


Things have seen to have taken a turn for me about May 2010. I lost a lot and I gained a lot, and I'm not sure I'd change any of it for the world. Ya'feel meh? My body, mind, and sytle has changed. Lost 40lbs, became a (more)positive person, and decided that girly clothes are the only thing that really express me. Other than a good pair of jeans. Work changed just this past month, went from a low income high stress job to a high paying medium stress job. Schools the same but love life is all the better. A distant friend and I started hanging out more after a bad falling out with a couple of other friends. I fell for him years ago but he would never let himself get attached. But in June he kissed me and WHAM! Almost a year later we're happily together. (As I'm not supposed to say dating, dating is a trail period to him and we are way way past that mofo stage! Bahaha ) I still listen to music but my iTunes is out of order at the moment. I still dance especially when people are looking. And I still want to blog/journal. Now that I work the graveyard shift I can write all I want. Plenty of time at the job to take a break and plant a few words on an electronic page. So till tomorrow~! KO

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Slow, I know I am.

It seems it never fails that I "neglect" this blog of mine. I find that it's not so much a hassle to post, as it takes quite a while for me to gather my thoughts enough to write them down. It's exactly the same reason I can't keep a paper journal. (Aka I find more interesting things, *drools in front of new book*.... yeah interesting >.>....^-^'

But I think I've composed my thoughts enough, *puts down good book*, to blog for a moment. Aren't you lucky? Well if you stumbled upon this blog accidentally or if you intentionally came to read boredom I will tell you a marvelous tale today that includes so much snow you'll be barfing icicles.

First thing is first, I HATE snow. It's not just the non-practicality of it, it's the cold. The wet, soggy mess that covers everything! The snow itself, is beautiful. Lovely light, white, pillowy, clouds - but it is no excuse for it to continue on forever. This is the exact reason we have seasons... Spring, Fall, Summer... remember those? I'm beginning not to. Since early December I have dealt with this snow, ice, and sleet. D:
It. Is. Gross.
Virginia is a pretty state and I've lived here all my life, but I have never... I repeat never have seen so much snow in my lifetime! I feel like I'm in Russia, I just need a furry hat!!
I've been lazy and haven't taken pictures of the snow so I'm going to pull one from the!This stuff is everywhere. D:

The next event happens to be a small trip to North Carolina with my friend Anjy and her Mom.
Day trips have to be my favorite just because I can still have my fun and my life in the same day.
We drove through a little snow and lots of pretty scenery. Anjy was busy driving, I was busy singing beside her, so her mother takes the credit for all of the pictures.

And now for the piece de resistance!
Me, enjoying a skirt and the sexy female side of me :)

Monday, October 19, 2009

Click click clack fucking cold.

As eleven o'clock slowly approaches it dawns on me that I haven't written in quite sometime.
Sad, I know, but so is life.
But, never fret I am here, avoiding homework to just spill my life onto a digital page.
How fun.

Since my last post I have:
Cut my hair.
Booked a trip to Florida.
Almost frozen to death inside my own house.
Neglected many things.
Started working a lot at Bath & Bodyworks.
Booked my trip to Japan.

Along with many other things, I'm sure.

Nothing too exciting or extraordinary. I'm a very nonfantastical person, might I say.
Oh! I have gotten paler, and for once it's not because of the sun, it's because, well, I'm not sure.
I am now reduced to using an illumination stick to cover up my blemishes because cover up is not pale enough. =.=

I love complaining. : ) It allows me to complain about things I can't change or have a hard time changing.

The whole working out thing hasn't been going. I run a bit once or twice a week, but I really need to do something else. The medicines are making me sick on my stomach, and I can't make it stop. If I take them before bed I get extremely sick when I wake up, if I take them in the morning then a couple of hours later I'm sick at school. I just want to shake that puny doctor and tell him that his medical degree isn't worth shit if there is NOTHING wrong with me.
Obviously if I'm still having problems, or rather not having in my case, then there is something wrong and someone needs to fix me cause it's almost unbearable.

Cold is when you have the heat up to 74 degrees and still are wrapped up in two blankets, two pair of pants, tee-shirt and hoodie. With socks... and you are still shivering because in your room it's only 64. In the winter I freeze because air doesn't circulate in my room and the only way I can have the over head light on is to have my fan on. I freeze in the summer because my mother will turn it down to damn 60 degrees when it's only 79 outside. I am rarely comfortable in my house when it comes to temperature. That is, unless I am curled up beside someone, because then my body heat regulates and I'm amazingly comfortable.

That being said, it's cold and heaven-hell-on the cost of my life I touch the thermostat.

See, didn't I say I like to complain. : )

Well, I think I must conclude here. I need to finish up a bit more homework or it's going to be an early morning, think I'll go run some after mom leaves for work. Thinking of that, I believe she should be up.... ohhhhh well.

: )

Some boys take a beautiful girl and hide her away from the rest of the world. I want to be the one to walk in the sun.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Life as it's occuring now.

Well, let's see.

School... It's starting soon. :)
I'm exciteddddd :D

So I've officially gotten all of my books (the list) together and found out where my classes are. I've determined that I will be making a line across campus on the days I go. Haha. Anyways I'm going to check out where those classes are on the 17th when I go with Anjy to get my books. Just mention that I'd like to do that anyway. She can defiantly wait in the car if she's tired and I'll hug her when I get back. :P

My SDV teacher emailed me today. She seems very nice. Anjy told me she is like a supervisor in the Library. She gave me the ISB number and info about the paperback version of the book that I need for the class. The one they told me to get was an online version and I'm definitely a fan of the real thing. I can make notes and put stickes all over it. ^^

Right now I'm listening to Anime Pulse talk about Clanned - After Story. It seems way too drama filled for me. :P
Don't get me wrong I love a good tear jerker but oh dear lord. This flipping thing has the this guy who falls in love with this girl and while she gives birth to their kid she dies. Then after that he looses it (duh.) and then a year goes by and he finally sees his kid. After that she falls down and DIES. I mean good lord if there was ever a reason to commit suicide, here you go. Then it does the whole EVA thing and has an alternate reality. Ick.

Yeah so there you have it. A small update.

Oh! On an upper note. I got asked/offered to go on a cruise with a friend in December. I'm not going to answer questions about it at all. Cause as soon as I do someone will get upset and blah blah. So the entire thing is it's a friends family vaca and I was offered an invite. It's to the Bahamas. There's all the details anyone is going to get unless I do end up going. I'm really just honored to be asked to go. I mean only two other times have I been included on someone elses family trip. That would be with Maggie to Canada and Sarah to Virginia Beach. :)
So if I do end up going Mom said I have to go on the booze cruise and I can't end up like luggage.

I didn't get it so she explained. "People will go on walking and because it is unlimited drinking they have to be carried off, like luggage."

Hahaha, Mom's hilarious. :D

I think that's it. Yep!

Monday, July 13, 2009

Life... As it goes on.

So it's kinda sad that I prefer to type all of my shit-fest in a bulletin rather than my blog. But, on the upside, I can always just copy it over. :)

So, definitely (I've) been running around like a chicken with it's head cut off lately. I'm not sure what's going on when, or what day it is. Today I thought it was tomorrow and yesterday was two weeks ago. Lately I can't sleep. This mornings record was 6:40AM. It's not something I'm proud of. =/ I wish I could just conk out at like 1 or 2.

Today started out bad. 6:40 was not the time to be going to bed when I knew I had to do things. But none the less I finally got to sleep with the much needed assistance of Benadryll. And let me tell you the sleep was nice. So I conked out and then at like 10 past 10 I receive a tele call from VWCC saying that I didn't attend this meeting and blah blah blah. Yeah, I actually woke up enough to have a knowledgeable conversation for all of 10 mins.

Went back to sleep. THANK GOD. Cause let me tell you functioning on less than whatever little sleep I had was killing me. My face was all puffy and hair (french braided) a crinkly mess. So at 1PM Anjy shows up. And when I mean shows up had the common courtesy (sp?) to knock on my door to wake me up. Let me tell you most people would have just walked in and seen me strewn in the oddest and most unwelcoming, reveling position.

After I woke up enough to get dress and straighten my hair. I ate. Then we left for the market. Let me tell you it was one of the most unproductive but amazingly fun days. We went to three different markets and bought a few things to make bentos. The heat got to me so I was all hyper and then crashed a few hours later. I'm still in a crashing mode. Although I;m afraid that if I conk out now I'll wake up at like 3AM and then be extra tired trying to stay up for Heather's house.

Well, I think I'm going to go put another load of clothes in the dryer. I need major packing time and my days seem to be limited. I'm terribly scared that I'm going to forget something or bring way to much to carry to the hotel. Did I mention? We have to walk about 2 miles to our hotel. I know, not bad at all. If it wasn't for the 90 degree weather and blazing sun I'd almost enjoy the workout. But if I forget anything I can call my Aunt and she'd be able to help me find the closest store to replace said item.

Hopefully this escape will help with my comfort level. I hope so. :) Not that many people will actually read this wall-o-text but Thanks to who do. Well I think I'm going to go drink some H2O and lay down. My headache is slowly sliding to the front of my brain. Haha. Well, oyasumi!